CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K87756

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Korea.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #51075075, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% rayon, 25% polyester, and 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features a shirt style collar, long sleeves with slits, a full front opening with a three-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The garment is also gathered in back with a satin strip. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 51075075, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The blouse, Style 51075075 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Korea is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division